Durrington High School

Staff List

If you have a mail application configured on your device, clicking on the member of staff’s name will open up a new email message. If you do not use a mail client, hovering over the name will tell you the email address.

Senior Leadership Team

NameResponsibility
Ms S MarooneyExecutive Headteacher / CEO DMAT
Mr C WoodcockHead of School
Mr S AllisonHead of School Improvement / Director of Research School
Mrs L AllisonDeputy Headteacher
Mr J FullerDeputy Headteacher – Wellbeing and behaviour
Mrs S DedmanAssistant Headteacher Inclusion / Wellbeing and behaviour
Mr P KellyAssistant Headteacher / Company Leader Da Vinci
Mrs S TempleAssistant Headteacher Progress, Data and Intervention
Mrs A WardAssistant Headteacher Student Culture
Ms F HaynesAssistant Headteacher T & L / Assistant Director of Research School
Mr C RunecklesAssistant Headteacher T & L / Assistant Director of Research School
Mrs K BlightSENCO
Mr N RobertsChief Finance Officer
Mr J Crane
Associate Senior Leader T & L/CPD
Mr B Crockett  Associate Senior Leader T & L/CPD
Mrs L Tunbridge Adams
Director of Safeguarding and Well-Being
Mr M Angell
Director of Operations

Company Team

Hawking
Shelley
Coubertin
Franklin
Mercator
Roddick
Da Vinci

 
Directors & Head of Departments

NameResponsibility
Mr S BloomerHead of Art and Design
Mr S AtkinsHead of Geography
Mrs K Cooper Head of Modern Foreign Languages
Mrs E IshamDirector of Performing Arts
Mr S BorrettDirector of Mathematics
Mrs K BlightSENCO
Mr T PickfordDirector of PE & Dance
Mrs C TaylorDirector of Business, ICT & Computer Science
Mr A MohammedCo Director of Science
Mrs J ChanCo Director of Science
Mr J FrostDirector of History
Ms H PeachHead of SME
Miss E WadeHead of Design Technology
Mr P SlumanHead of Media
Ms J BradleyCo-Leader of English
Mr A TharbyCo-Leader of English

Teaching Staff

NameResponsibility
Mrs J AstonBusiness / ICT
Mr S AtkinsHead of Geography
Mr J BeckwithScience
Ms N BedfordDeputy Leader Mathematics
Miss P BenceScience
Miss E BilbroughSCITT MFL Tutor / KS3 French Leader
Mrs K BlightMathematics
Mr S BloomerArt & Technology
Mr S BorrettDirector of Mathematics
Ms J BradleyCo-Leader of English
Mrs J BraidwoodHumanities
Mrs N Bridgeman-SweeneyEnglish
Mr A BrownScience
Mr J BrownEnglish
Mrs P BuchananMathematics
Mr J BurgessComputer / ICT
 Miss A CannPE/ Humanities
Mr M CarltonMathematics / Company Leader Hawking
Mrs L ChaitowPE
Mrs J ChanCo-Director of Science
Miss B ClarkeHumanities / Company Leader of Roddick
Ms K ClarkeEnglish
Mr J CranePE / Associate Senior Leader T&L/CPD
Mr M ConradMaths
Mrs K CooperHead of MFL
Mr B CrockettHumanities / Associate Senior Leader T&L/CPD
Miss A CrossDeputy Leader Performing Arts / Drama
Mr R De GruchyDeputy Leader of PE
Mr C DeanPerforming Arts
Mrs S DedmanHumanities
Miss J EasonScience
Mrs G EastmentHumanities
Mrs C EdwardsScience
Mr G FinchScience
Mr B FlintGeneral
Miss M FosterEnglish
Mr I FosterMathematics
Miss D FriisMathematics
Ms D FrostEnglish
Mr J FrostDirector of History
Mr J FullerPE
Ms S GerlingsFood & Design Technology
Mrs R GaskellHumanities
Mr T GilbertMFL
Mr R GillilandScience
Mrs S GillScience
Mrs C GrayArt & Technology
Mr D HallPerforming Arts
Ms F HaynesEnglish
Miss A HewettMaths
Miss E HitchcockHumanities / Deputy Leader of History
Miss K HughesMathematics / SEN Assessment and Intervention Leader
Ms A HumphriesArt & Design
Mrs E IshamDirector of Performing Arts
Miss H JacobsEnglish & Media
Mr P KellyBusiness / ICT
Dr R KeysScience
Miss H KingwellArt & Design
Dr M KyleScience / Deputy Leader KS3 Science
Miss L LonghurstSCITT Manager
Miss B MaughanPerforming Arts
Miss E McDonaldMathematics
Mr A MohammedCo-Director Science
Miss S MorleyGeneral
Mr J NewellHumanities
Ms H PeachHead of SME
Mr T PickfordDirector of PE
Mr N PoolePE
Ms L PritchardEnglish
Mr F RahmanScience
Mr L RidoutMathematics
Mr M ReeneScience
Miss Z ReevesMathematics
Mr C RunecklesHumanities
Mr D ScottComputing
Mr P SlumanEnglish / Deputy Leader KS3 English / Head of Media
Miss N SmithFood Technology
Mrs Z SmithEnglish
Mr K SorensenGeneral
Mrs E SteeleGeography
Ms S StevensDeputy Leader Mathematics
Mr R SucklingHumanities
Mrs C TaylorComputing/Business/ICT
Mrs S TempleScience
Mr A TharbyResearch Lead
Miss H TownsendHumanities 
Miss M TraffordPE
Ms S TrignanoScience / KS2 Leader Science and transition
Miss E Wade Design  Technology
Ms K VassalloEnglish
Mr J VenessMaths
Miss L WakelingMFL
Mrs L Wallis-TaylerPE / Deputy Leader Progress, Data and Intervention
Ms D WaltersMFL KS4 Spanish Leader
Mrs A WardEnglish / Assistant Headteacher – Student Culture
Mr T WardellScience
Miss S WarwickHumanities
Miss C WhealBusiness/ICT
Miss E WolstenholmePE
Mrs B Woodall-jonesEnglish
Mr C WoodcockHumanities

 Administrative Support

NameResponsibility
Mrs S BakerLibrary Leader
Ms S CaldwellSIMS Data Manager
Mrs J CottamMedical Administrative Assistant
Mrs T CourtneySenior Finance Officer
Mrs V DaCostaLibrary Assistant
Mrs J DavisCareers Advisor
Mrs J DommettSchool Business Manager
Mrs H FraserEA to Research Centre and DMAT Marketing Lead
Mrs K FullwoodOffice Administrator / Reception
Ms L HarperCareers Adviser
Mr T HenryCareers Leader
Mrs A LarksExams Officer and cover
Mrs K LawrenceOffice administrator/reception
Mrs J NansonStudent Services
Mr S NorfolkData Leader
Mrs P PotterEA to Head of School/DHT’s
Mrs J RayWelfare Officer
Mr N RobertsChief Finance Officer
Mrs G ScottOffice Administrator/Reception
Miss B SeymourReceptionist
Mrs S SmithFinance Assistant

  Student Support

NameResponsibility
Miss R BiswellStudent Support
Mrs K BrandStudent Support
Mr L Cade-smithStudent Support
Miss E ConnollyStudent Support
Mrs S DalmonCompany Leader Hawking
Mrs D DemetriouStudent Support HLTA
Miss K Drain (Staley)Student Support
Miss E GoverStudent Support
Mrs S HadfieldStudent Support
Ms D HarwoodSchool Counsellor
Mrs C HatchardDesignated Safeguarding Lead – Child Protection Leader
Miss E HughesStudent Support
Miss R LockInclusion Leader
Mrs W LovettDeputy SENCO
Mrs C MattioliStudent Support
Mr S MetcalfStudent Support Behaviour
Mrs J O’CallaghanStudent Support KS3 Literacy Intervention
Mrs J OwenStudent Support
Miss R PriceStudent Support
Miss A RudramStudent Support
Ms K StrongStudent Support
Mrs L Tunbridge AdamsDirector of Safeguarding & Well-Being
Mr C VasquezStudent Support
Ms D WilsonStudent Support

 Learning Supervisors

NameResponsibility
Mrs V BoxallLearning Supervisor
Ms E SymmondsLearning Supervisor
Mrs S TesterLearning Supervisor
Mrs T VenterLearning Supervisor

Pastoral Managers

NameResponsibility
 Pastoral Manager Coubertin
Mrs Z BlackmanPastoral Manager Hawking
Mrs K ChesterPastoral Manager Da Vinci
Mrs C CunliffePastoral Manager Franklin
Mrs C JohnsonPastoral Manager Roddick/Deputy Company Leader
Mrs D SavagePastoral Manager Mercator/Deputy Company Leader
Ms C WaynePastoral Manager Shelley

SCITT

NameResponsibility
D KirkTutor
Miss L LonghurstProgramme leader
Ms P MontaltoTutor
Mrs A YatesTutor
Mrs M WrightSCITT Coordinator

Technician Support

NameResponsibility
Miss I De SantisArt & Design Technician and student support
Mrs J FeestLaboratory Technician
Mrs D GuillaumeHospitality and Food Technology Technician
Ms S SadlerLaboratory Technician
Dr W SkinnerLaboratory Technician
Mrs S SlaterDesign Technology Technician
Mrs M WilliamsSenior Laboratory Technician

IT and Print Room Support Team

NameResponsibility
Mr B BlundellNetwork Technician
Mr M ChurchSenior Network Technician
Mr D GriceApprentice IT Technician
Mr S LoweReprographics Technician
Mr A RobbinsDirector of IT Services

Site Team

NameResponsibility
Mr M AngellDirector of Estates and Facilities inc H & S
Mr R BlanchardSite assistant
Mr J Da Silva AgrelaSite assistant
Mr S PodgaiskisMaintenance
Mr J PhillipsSite Leader
Mr B ThriftDeputy Site Leader

  • We are a community here at Durrington High School, where we are motivated and driven by the excellence represented by everyone around us.