Durrington High School

Going beyond our best

Staff List

If you have a mail application configured on your device, clicking on the member of staff’s name will open up a new email message. If you do not use a mail client, hovering over the name will tell you the email address.

Senior Leadership Team

Name Responsibility
Ms S Marooney CEO DMAT
Mr C Woodcock Head of School
Mr S Allison Head of School Improvement / Director of Research School
Mrs L Allison Deputy Headteacher
Mr J Fuller Deputy Headteacher
Mrs N Bridgeman-Sweeney Assistant Headteacher / Company Leader Franklin
Mrs S Dedman Assistant Headteacher / Company Leader Roddick
Mr P Kelly Assistant Headteacher / Company Leader Da Vinci
Mrs S Temple Assistant Headteacher / Director of Science
Mrs A Ward Assistant Headteacher
Ms F Haynes Assistant Headteacher / Assistant Director of Research School
Mr C Runeckles Assistant Headteacher / Assistant Director of Research School
Mrs K Blight SENCO
Mr N Roberts Chief Finance Officer

Company Leaders

Name Responsibility
Mrs S Dalmon Company Leader Hawking
Ms J Hedger Company Leader Shelley
Miss L Wolstenholme Company Leader Coubertin
Mrs N Bridgeman-Sweeney Company Leader Franklin
Miss C Wheal Company Leader Mercator
Mr M Carlton Company Leader Roddick
Mr P Kelly Company Leader Da Vinci

 
Directors & Head of Departments

Name Responsibility
Mr S Bloomer Head of Art and Design
Mr B Crockett Head of Geography
Mrs K Cooper  Head of Modern Foreign Languages
Mrs E Isham Director of Performing Arts
Mr S Borrett Director of Mathematics
Mrs K Blight SENCO
Mr T Pickford Director of PE & Dance
Mrs C Taylor Head of ICT, Business & Computer Science
Mr A Mohammed Co Director of Science
Mrs J Chan Co Director of Science
Mr J Frost Head of History
Mr R Knapp Head of SME
Miss E Wade Head of Design Technology

 

Teaching Staff

Name Responsibility
Mrs J Aston Business / ICT
Mr S Atkins Deputy Leader Geography
Mr J Beckwith Science
Ms N Bedford Mathematics / Year 7 Lead Teacher
Miss P Bence Science
Miss E Bilbrough SCITT MFL Tutor / KS3 French Leader
Mrs K Blight Mathematics
Mr S Bloomer Art & Technology
Mr S Borrett Deputy Leader Mathematics
Ms J Bradley English
Mrs J Braidwood Humanities
Mrs N Bridgeman-Sweeney English
Mr A Brown Science
Mrs P Buchanan Mathematics
 A Cann PE
Mr M Carlton Mathematics
Mrs L Chaitow PE
Mrs J Chan Science
Miss B Clarke Humanities
Ms K Clarke English
Mr J Crane Deputy Leader PE
Mrs K Cooper MFL
Mr B Crockett Humanities
Miss A Cross Performing Arts
Mr J Daniels English
Mr C Davis Humanities
Mr M Davis MFL
Mr R De Gruchy PE
Mr C Dean Performing Arts
Mrs S Dedman Humanities
Miss J Eason Science
Mrs G Eastment Humanities
Mr I Foster Mathematics
Miss D Friis Mathematics
Mr J Frost Head of History
Mr J Fuller PE
Ms S Gerlings Art & Technology
Mrs R Gaskell Humanities
Mr T Gilbert MFL
Mrs S Gill Science
Mrs C Gray Art & Technology
Mr D Hall Performing Arts
Ms F Haynes English
Ms J Hedger English
Miss A Hewett Maths
Miss E Hitchcock Humanities
Ms S Hodnett English
Miss K Hughes Mathematics
Miss N Hull PE
Ms A Humphries Art & Technology
Mrs E Isham Performing Arts
Miss H Jacobs English
Mr P Kelly Business / ICT
Miss H Kingwell Art & Technology
Mr R Knapp Lead Teacher RE
Dr M Kyle Science
Miss L Longhurst SCITT Manager
Miss B Maughan Performing Arts
Mr P McCafferty PE
Miss E McDonald Mathematics
Miss R McDonnell Science
Mr A Mohammed Science
Miss S Murdoch English
Mr J Newell Humanities
Miss R Owen Deputy Leader Science KS3
Ms H Peach Humanities
Mr T Pickford PE
Mr N Poole PE
Ms L Pritchard English
Mr F Rahman Science
Mr L Ridout Mathematics
Mr M Reene Science
Miss Z Reeves Mathematics
Mr C Runeckles Humanities
Mr P Sluman English
Miss N Smith Art & Technology
Mrs Z Smith English
Ms S Stevens Deputy Leader Mathematics
Mr R Suckling Humanities
Mrs C Taylor Computing/Business/ICT
Mrs S Temple Science
Mr A Tharby Research Lead
Miss H Townsend Humanities / Year 8 Excellence Academy Leader
Miss M Trafford PE
Ms S Trignano Science
Miss E Wade  Design  Technology
Mrs L Wallis-Tayler PE
Ms D Walters MFL
Mrs A Ward English
Mr T Wardell Science
Miss C Wheal Business/ICT
Ms H Whittington Science
Miss E Wolstenholme PE
Mr C Woodcock Humanities

 

 Administrative Support

Name Responsibility
Mrs S Baker Study Centre Leader
Ms S Caldwell SIMS Data Manager
Mrs J Cottam Medical Administrative Assistant
Mrs T Courtney Senior Finance Officer
Mrs V DaCosta Study Centre Assistant
Mrs J Davis Careers Advisor
Mrs J Dommett School Business Manager
Mrs H Fraser EA to Research Centre and DMAT Marketing Lead
Mrs K Fullwood Office Administrator / Reception
Ms L Harper Careers Adviser
Mr T Henry Careers Leader
Mrs J Kentfield Director of HR and EA to Exec HT/CEO DMAT
Mrs A Larks Exams Officer
Mrs K Lawrence Office administrator/reception
Miss E Millis Office administrator/reception
Mrs J Nanson Student Services
Mr S Norfolk Data Leader
Mrs P Potter EA to Head of School/DHT’s
Mrs J Ray Welfare Officer
Mr N Roberts Chief Finance Officer
Miss B Seymour Receptionist
Mrs S Smith Finance Assistant

 

  Student Support

Name Responsibility
Miss R Biswell Student Support
Mrs K Brand Student Support
Mrs S Dalmon Company Leader Hawking
Mrs D Demetriou Student Support HLTA
Miss G Garrod Student Support
Ms R Gower School Counsellor
Mrs S Hadfield Student Support
Ms D Harwood School Counsellor
Mrs C Hatchard Well-being team – Child Protection Lead
Miss E Hughes Student Support
Miss R Lock Inclusion Leader
Mrs W Lovett Deputy SENCO
Mrs C Mattioli Student Support
Mr S Metcalf Student Support Behaviour
Mrs J O’Callaghan Student Support KS3 Literacy Intervention
Mrs J Owen Student Support
Miss A Rudram Student Support
Mr D Scott Student Support
Miss J Scutt Well-being team / Deputy Child Protection Leader
Mrs L Tunbridge Adams Director of Safeguarding & Well-Being
Mr C Vasquez Student Support
Ms D Wilson Student Support

 

 Learning Supervisors

Name Responsibility
Mrs V Boxall Learning Supervisor
Mr J Burgess Learning Supervisor
Ms E Symmonds Learning Supervisor
Mrs S Tester Learning Supervisor
Mrs T Venter Learning Supervisor

 

Pastoral Managers

Name Responsibility
Mrs D Benn Pastoral Manager Coubertin
Mrs Z Blackman Pastoral Manager Hawking
Mrs K Chester Pastoral Manager Da Vinci
Mrs C Cunliffe Pastoral Manager Franklin
Mrs C Johnson Pastoral Manager Roddick/Deputy Company Leader
Mrs D Savage Pastoral Manager Mercator/Deputy Company Leader
Ms C Wayne Pastoral Manager Shelley

 

SCITT

Name Responsibility
D Kirk Tutor
Miss L Longhurst Programme leader
Ms P Montalto Tutor
Mrs A Yates Tutor
Mrs M Wright SCITT Coordinator

Technician Support

Name Responsibility
Miss I De Santis Art & Design Technician and student support
Mrs J Feest Laboratory Technician
Mrs D Guillaume Hospitality and Food Technology Technician
Ms S Sadler Laboratory Technician
Dr W Skinner Laboratory Technician
Mrs S Slater Design Technology Technician
Mrs M Williams Senior Laboratory Technician

 

IT and Print Room Support Team

Name Responsibility
Mr B Blundell Network Technician
Mr M Church Network Technician
Mr D Grice Apprentice
Mr S Lowe Reprographics Technician
Mr A Robbins Director of IT Services

 

Site Team

Name Responsibility
Mr M Angell Director of Estates and Facilities inc H & S
Mr R Blanchard Site assistant
Mr J Da Silva Agrela Site assistant
Mr S Podgaiskis Maintenance
Mr J Phillips Site Leader
Mr B Thrift Deputy Site Leader

 

  • At Durrington we are encouraged to respond to feedback allowing us to develop our learning and to go beyond our best.