Going beyond our best

  • Determination is a key part of school life. Without hard work and determination, you will not achieve. But DHS has helped me through the years to become focused and determined, helping me to push myself to my peak potential.

Staff List

If you have a mail application configured on your device, clicking on the member of staff’s name will open up a new email message. If you do not use a mail client, hovering over the name will tell you the email address.

Senior Leadership Team

NameResponsibility
Ms S MarooneyExecutive Headteacher / CEO DMAT
Mr C WoodcockHead of School
Mr S AllisonHead of School Improvement / Director of Research School
Mrs L AllisonDeputy Headteacher
Mr J FullerDeputy Headteacher – Wellbeing and behaviour
Mrs S DedmanAssistant Headteacher Inclusion / Wellbeing and behaviour
Mr P KellyAssistant Headteacher / Company Leader Da Vinci
Mrs S TempleAssistant Headteacher Progress, Data and Intervention
Mrs A WardAssistant Headteacher Student Culture
Ms F HaynesAssistant Headteacher T & L / Assistant Director of Research School
Mr C RunecklesAssistant Headteacher T & L / Assistant Director of Research School
Mrs K BlightSENCO
Mr N RobertsChief Finance Officer
Mr J Crane
Associate Senior Leader T & L/CPD
Mr B Crockett  Associate Senior Leader T & L/CPD
Mrs L Tunbridge Adams
Director of Safeguarding and Well-Being
Mr M Angell
Director of Operations

Company Team

Hawking
Shelley
Coubertin
Franklin
Mercator
Roddick
Da Vinci

 
Directors & Head of Departments

NameResponsibility
Mr S BloomerHead of Art and Design
Mr S AtkinsHead of Geography
Mrs K Cooper Head of Modern Foreign Languages
Mrs E IshamDirector of Performing Arts
Mr S BorrettDirector of Mathematics
Mrs K BlightSENCO
Mr T PickfordDirector of PE & Dance
Mrs C TaylorDirector of Business, ICT & Computer Science
Mr A MohammedCo Director of Science
Mrs J ChanCo Director of Science
Mr J FrostDirector of History
Ms H PeachHead of SME
Miss E WadeHead of Design Technology
Mr P SlumanHead of Media
Ms J BradleyCo-Leader of English
Mr A TharbyCo-Leader of English

Teaching Staff

NameResponsibility
Mrs J AstonBusiness / ICT
Mr S AtkinsHead of Geography
Mr J BeckwithScience
Ms N BedfordDeputy Leader Mathematics
Miss P BenceScience
Miss E BilbroughSCITT MFL Tutor / KS3 French Leader
Mrs K BlightMathematics
Mr S BloomerArt & Technology
Mr S BorrettDirector of Mathematics
Ms J BradleyCo-Leader of English
Mrs J BraidwoodHumanities
Mrs N Bridgeman-SweeneyEnglish
Mr A BrownScience
Mr J BrownEnglish
Mrs P BuchananMathematics
Mr J BurgessComputer / ICT
 Miss A CannPE/ Humanities
Mr M CarltonMathematics / Company Leader Hawking
Mrs L ChaitowPE
Mrs J ChanCo-Director of Science
Miss B ClarkeHumanities / Company Leader of Roddick
Ms K ClarkeEnglish
Mr J CranePE / Associate Senior Leader T&L/CPD
Mr M ConradMaths
Mrs K CooperHead of MFL
Mr B CrockettHumanities / Associate Senior Leader T&L/CPD
Miss A CrossDeputy Leader Performing Arts / Drama
Mr R De GruchyDeputy Leader of PE
Mr C DeanPerforming Arts
Mrs S DedmanHumanities
Miss J EasonScience
Mrs G EastmentHumanities
Mrs C EdwardsScience
Mr G FinchScience
Mr B FlintGeneral
Miss M FosterEnglish
Mr I FosterMathematics
Miss D FriisMathematics
Ms D FrostEnglish
Mr J FrostDirector of History
Mr J FullerPE
Ms S GerlingsFood & Design Technology
Mrs R GaskellHumanities
Mr T GilbertMFL
Mr R GillilandScience
Mrs S GillScience
Mrs C GrayArt & Technology
Mr D HallPerforming Arts
Ms F HaynesEnglish
Miss A HewettMaths
Miss E HitchcockHumanities / Deputy Leader of History
Miss K HughesMathematics / SEN Assessment and Intervention Leader
Ms A HumphriesArt & Design
Mrs E IshamDirector of Performing Arts
Miss H JacobsEnglish & Media
Mr P KellyBusiness / ICT
Dr R KeysScience
Miss H KingwellArt & Design
Dr M KyleScience / Deputy Leader KS3 Science
Miss L LonghurstSCITT Manager
Miss B MaughanPerforming Arts
Miss E McDonaldMathematics
Mr A MohammedCo-Director Science
Miss S MorleyGeneral
Mr J NewellHumanities
Ms H PeachHead of SME
Mr T PickfordDirector of PE
Mr N PoolePE
Ms L PritchardEnglish
Mr F RahmanScience
Mr L RidoutMathematics
Mr M ReeneScience
Miss Z ReevesMathematics
Mr C RunecklesHumanities
Mr D ScottComputing
Mr P SlumanEnglish / Deputy Leader KS3 English / Head of Media
Miss N SmithFood Technology
Mrs Z SmithEnglish
Mr K SorensenGeneral
Mrs E SteeleGeography
Ms S StevensDeputy Leader Mathematics
Mr R SucklingHumanities
Mrs C TaylorComputing/Business/ICT
Mrs S TempleScience
Mr A TharbyResearch Lead
Miss H TownsendHumanities 
Miss M TraffordPE
Ms S TrignanoScience / KS2 Leader Science and transition
Miss E Wade Design  Technology
Ms K VassalloEnglish
Mr J VenessMaths
Miss L WakelingMFL
Mrs L Wallis-TaylerPE / Deputy Leader Progress, Data and Intervention
Ms D WaltersMFL KS4 Spanish Leader
Mrs A WardEnglish / Assistant Headteacher – Student Culture
Mr T WardellScience
Miss S WarwickHumanities
Miss C WhealBusiness/ICT
Miss E WolstenholmePE
Mrs B Woodall-jonesEnglish
Mr C WoodcockHumanities

 Administrative Support

NameResponsibility
Mrs S BakerLibrary Leader
Ms S CaldwellSIMS Data Manager
Mrs J CottamMedical Administrative Assistant
Mrs T CourtneySenior Finance Officer
Mrs V DaCostaLibrary Assistant
Mrs J DavisCareers Advisor
Mrs J DommettSchool Business Manager
Mrs H FraserEA to Research Centre and DMAT Marketing Lead
Mrs K FullwoodOffice Administrator / Reception
Ms L HarperCareers Adviser
Mr T HenryCareers Leader
Mrs A LarksExams Officer and cover
Mrs K LawrenceOffice administrator/reception
Mrs J NansonStudent Services
Mr S NorfolkData Leader
Mrs P PotterEA to Head of School/DHT’s
Mrs J RayWelfare Officer
Mr N RobertsChief Finance Officer
Mrs G ScottOffice Administrator/Reception
Miss B SeymourReceptionist
Mrs S SmithFinance Assistant

  Student Support

NameResponsibility
Miss R BiswellStudent Support
Mrs K BrandStudent Support
Mr L Cade-smithStudent Support
Miss E ConnollyStudent Support
Mrs S DalmonCompany Leader Hawking
Mrs D DemetriouStudent Support HLTA
Miss K Drain (Staley)Student Support
Miss E GoverStudent Support
Mrs S HadfieldStudent Support
Ms D HarwoodSchool Counsellor
Mrs C HatchardDesignated Safeguarding Lead – Child Protection Leader
Miss E HughesStudent Support
Miss R LockInclusion Leader
Mrs W LovettDeputy SENCO
Mrs C MattioliStudent Support
Mr S MetcalfStudent Support Behaviour
Mrs J O’CallaghanStudent Support KS3 Literacy Intervention
Mrs J OwenStudent Support
Miss R PriceStudent Support
Miss A RudramStudent Support
Ms K StrongStudent Support
Mrs L Tunbridge AdamsDirector of Safeguarding & Well-Being
Mr C VasquezStudent Support
Ms D WilsonStudent Support

 Learning Supervisors

NameResponsibility
Mrs V BoxallLearning Supervisor
Ms E SymmondsLearning Supervisor
Mrs S TesterLearning Supervisor
Mrs T VenterLearning Supervisor

Pastoral Managers

NameResponsibility
 Pastoral Manager Coubertin
Mrs Z BlackmanPastoral Manager Hawking
Mrs K ChesterPastoral Manager Da Vinci
Mrs C CunliffePastoral Manager Franklin
Mrs C JohnsonPastoral Manager Roddick/Deputy Company Leader
Mrs D SavagePastoral Manager Mercator/Deputy Company Leader
Ms C WaynePastoral Manager Shelley

SCITT

NameResponsibility
D KirkTutor
Miss L LonghurstProgramme leader
Ms P MontaltoTutor
Mrs A YatesTutor
Mrs M WrightSCITT Coordinator

Technician Support

NameResponsibility
Miss I De SantisArt & Design Technician and student support
Mrs J FeestLaboratory Technician
Mrs D GuillaumeHospitality and Food Technology Technician
Ms S SadlerLaboratory Technician
Dr W SkinnerLaboratory Technician
Mrs S SlaterDesign Technology Technician
Mrs M WilliamsSenior Laboratory Technician

IT and Print Room Support Team

NameResponsibility
Mr B BlundellNetwork Technician
Mr M ChurchSenior Network Technician
Mr D GriceApprentice IT Technician
Mr S LoweReprographics Technician
Mr A RobbinsDirector of IT Services

Site Team

NameResponsibility
Mr M AngellDirector of Estates and Facilities inc H & S
Mr R BlanchardSite assistant
Mr J Da Silva AgrelaSite assistant
Mr S PodgaiskisMaintenance
Mr J PhillipsSite Leader
Mr B ThriftDeputy Site Leader